Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Konichiwa Bitches - Part 2: Most Wanted

Trying to work out my most wanted kicks list is pretty bloody hard. There are a few newer models I'm really smitten with and seriously feel I can not live without. Then there are the ones I'd just really like to possess. And I'm sure along the way, I'll find a few more that I've never seen before.
My number one is the Nike Twilight. If I can get my hands on a pair of these, my life may well be complete. And I may require two pairs.
Next up is the most recent Valentine Pack Air Max 90. These bad boys didn't get a release in Australia despite the Dunks coming out, so I'd be stoked to find a pair of these.
Just like every other sneaker head on the planet, I feel a strong desire to possess a pair of Air Max 90 Infrareds. They came out here last year but I didn't bother, much to my own detriment. Now I'm determined to find a pair to call my very own. Doubts on whether they'll ever see the light of day, but I'll have them non the less.

Structures are by far my favourite design. I have quite a few pairs already, but I'm chasing a pair of Infrareds to add to my Structure collection. I doubt I'd wear these either, but I'm sure they'll get lots of cuddles.
The Ferris Bueller Dunks. I've been a huge Ferris Bueller fan since I was a kid and if I found a pair of these mofos I'd probably never take them off. Probably.
Hoops. Structures steez, in a hi top. Damn. I'm in love.
I'm a little obsessed with Sir Charles right now, so I'd be very happy to cop a pair of Force 180s... especially in the Blue/Black/White colour way. I am of the opinion that most of the Barkley models are pretty bloody ugly, but I'm down to cop a pair just so I can have them. Fingers crossed for Skit or LA Avenue to provide the goods.I'm so down for more Jordan 3s. I am now aiming for one in every colour way, but the True Blues don't really interest me much now that Footlocker is dropping Retros. I'm looking for something a little more exotic, like Brisk Blue/Gold, Green/Mocha/White or Orange/Black/White. I don't want what everyone is gonna have - even if it was deadstock.I'm also down for some Jordan 5s. Anything but white so my feet don't look like they belong to a gorilla.

Now on to the kicks my mates want me to look for. Mr Masto is down for B Huarache (Air Max Classic BW x Air Huarache).The Mr Masto wants me to keep an eye out for these Air Max ST Retros, but in grey.
But the kicks Mr Masto says he wants to most are these classic Black/White/Neutral Grey/Mid Grey Huarache. I make no promises, but I'll do my best.
Dr Dboe has requested a pair of Mars Blackmon Jordan 5s. I'll look, but I ain't promising jack shit.As some of you might know, Dr Dboe is a bit of a smartass. When I asked him what kicks I should look for for him, he tells me he'd like a pair of Air Max 1 Premium 'Atmos' Cement. Considering these came out in 2007, less than 5000 were produced and they cost $450US at the time, the chances of me actually purchasing these are slim to none. But I might be able to bring back a real live photo of me trying them on.

If I do find some/all of my desired foot attire, God only knows how I'm going to get this much shit back to Australia. Maybe a suitcase or 2 will be required, boxes flattened and shoes squished in via some careful packing.

This list doesn't even take into account models I find that I just like, or have never seen before. I have a huge thing for Court Force and I haven't even really thought about which ones I'm hunting - I generally just go for colour/look when it comes to Court Force or Dunks. And then there's clothes. If I buy clothes, I'm going to be stuffed. Or at least my suitcases will be!

1 comment:

  1. omg i had a pair of air max st they were dope..

    ReplyDelete